My Top 5 Movies of 2012
5. The Cabin In The Woods
The theme of this movie: WTF. Really.
No points for noticing that the cabin kids slightly resemble the Scooby-Doo gang.
4. Looper
I’m tired of time-travel tropes. Somehow this film took the well-worn bits and created something refreshing.
The time travel mechanics don’t hold up to geek-level scrutiny but it’s almost unnoticeable in this imaginative sci-fi thriller. What’s very noticeable though is Emily Blunt’s very convincing American accent.
3. Jiro Dreams Of Sushi
It’s a food porn documentary driven by an elegant soundtrack and by a legendary obsessive compulsive (by western standards) sushi chef. As with good food, this film is better experienced than described.
2. The Raid: Redemption
The recipe is simple: Elite SWAT Team vs. a ruthless drug lord in a high-rise apartment. This simplicity is the movie’s greatest strength and provides the perfect foil for the non-stop and visceral violence.
This is the churrascaria of action films… without the salad bar … without utensils… and serviced by angry knife-wielding waiters.
1. Argo
I was invested from the start to finish. While not completely true to the events of the Iranian hostage crisis, the deviations were in crafting the year’s most nail-biting non-action climax.
what, no avengers or dark knight? snob.
I checked my list.
Avengers at #7.
The Dark Knight Rises at #9.